Use of Registered Release Deed for tax purposes


We had a self-acquired property in name of my mother. Last week my sisters (two) signed a registered release deed in my favour due to death of my mother. Now my brothers-in-law are asking a copy of this registered release deed - citing reason that they need it for tax purpose. I am suspicious for this, as my brothers-in-law were always against this and were pressurising my sisters not to sign release deed and ask for share / money/gold. Please let me know if have to share a photocopy of this recently signed registered release deed with my brothers-in-law - can this be used against me by any chance? Thanks


Answers (2)

As the release deed is duly registered and executed in office of sub registrar your brother in law cannot do anything with it. Even by cancellation they will need to approach court and file suit. So no need to worry.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

1. Don't worried , Once a release deed is registered , It can not be cancelled because of right selfly disposed your 2 sisters , So thats why it is known as release deed .

2. Secondly , Observe the intention of brother-in-law & gave it to xerox copy of such release deed to your brother-in-law .

3. Don't be panic , merely on the basis of xerox copy your brother-in-law could not take any process initiate because the release deed is registered as per your query.

Thanking You !

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir I have purchased a plot in 2016 and it was registered on my name in july. But later i have found that there is space missing between my firs…

Read More

I registered my property agreement to sale with a clause that sale agreement should be made withing 3 months from the date of registration of agreemen…

Read More

What is the jurisdiction of power of attorney? and is it power of attorney required to make a relinquishment deed? …

Read More

I am from Kolkata, my aged uncle is willing to give his house to me so he made a will. Recently one of my friend suggested me that "will" is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue