×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Registration of partition deed in absence of a family member involved


I am from Hyderabad my sister stays in USA, my father had expired last year. We are a Hindu family. We would like to make a partiton deed of the properties owned by my Father. Can the partition deed be registered without my sister visiting Hyderabad?


Answers (3)

Yes provuded she gives a General Power of Attorney (GPA) to any pwrsoan.If not this transaction is of no value in the eye of law.It shall be treated as null and void.Hence ask for a GPS to be executed for this transaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

yes it is possible to Register the partition deed.
even though your sister is in USA, But you have to send the partition deed document by mentioning the all the members and by mentioning the your sister name & address in U.S.A and along with special power of attorney

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN, Advocate, From : Hyderabad,@ lawarto.com

Yes it is possible to partition the property through registered document without visiting to Hyderabad by your sister, for preparation of documents kindly contact us through this website.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I wish to gift a sum of money to my daughter by a duly executed Gift Deed. Is it compulsory to register the document? Thank you.…

Read More

i want to know about settlemend deed can be revoked or not... deed made on 2014 and cancelled on 2015 because of daughter in law dominated her mother …

Read More

Land Owner(A) gave Registered GPA in favor in B for the land that was purchased by B from A in 1990. After the death of A in 2003, B sold the property…

Read More

Sir I hv purchased sites in1987 trough unregistar GPA ,NW I'm taking from my mother by gift deed as self acquired property it is correct…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue