×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Promise to marry already married woman signed on a plain paper


i am a married man lived with my family. i am hindu. i have a extra marrital affair with a married woman who lived with her husband. we are both hindu. i am the biological father of her chield. she promissed me that she will not open this truth , But now she want to merry me to give divorce her husband.and pressure me to write on a plain paper that i will give the divorce my wife. other wise he will opehn the truth.i already signed it on a plain paper . is this agreement accepted in court/


Answers (2)

Divorce laws are different. If you want to divorce your wife , you will have file a petition for divorce. You can marry the lady only after you have obtained divorce being guided by the Hindu Marriage Act .
The paper you signed can be a considered as the understanding between you and the lady who is the mother of your child. She can file a case for maintenance of the child if she can prove that you are the father of her child. As regards her maintenance she cannot claim so till she is married to her present husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

How many times you have relationship with this girl ? What is the game of your child ? In plain paper written may be consent and admitted fact of this.
If case started nothing was happened. Because at the time of relationship she has consent.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir , Maine car 2017 nov, mai dealer se liya usne bola tha ki wo sara documents car ka transfer paper sara kar dega. Par after 7 month mujhe abi tak w…

Read More

My passport has a ECR (Emigration check required) stamp on it and i am about to travel overseas. Will this cause a problem at the immigration? If yes,…

Read More

I have a problem. I m 21 yrs of age and im in love with a Muslim girl she is 18 yrs old. I've told about this in my house and they've accepted it. But…

Read More

My father deceased on Dec 2016 and I got the death certificate on January 2017. Later I noticed that I have made a spelling mistake in Death Certifica…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue