Process of changing name registration of property


Sir, I had purchased some property on my mother name since I was abord, now like to transfer to my name. Please let me know the process including all fees. Thanks


Answers (3)

Sir,
For Immediate transfer your mother should transfer the property by way of Settlement Deed. The government fee for the settlement deed will be 26 thousand + miscellaneous charges. This is excluding lawyer fee. Lawyer fee depend upon the lawyer who draft the Settlement Deed.
regards,
G.P.Vijay


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Question: Sir, I had purchased some property on my mother name since I was abord, now like to transfer to my name. Please let me know the process including all fees. Thanks.
kindly provide your place where the property located for registration .In TamilNadu for settlement Deed cost of registration will come around Rs.45000/- Including stamp fees ,D.D rs.4200/-, drafting ,registrar office expenses.etc...

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

As the property has already been registered in your mother's name, she can gift it to you by means of a gift deed which has to be duly registered. Alternatively, she can write a Will bequeathing it to you, as it requires no stamp duty or registration.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Team, I want to know how to get property documents done for old house in Bangalore. The place is a three storeyed house for three brothers. My f…

Read More

I have two brothers, my father had property which gone in dam creation .. So for that government give us some amount as compensation which was deposit…

Read More

my mother using ration card without removing my name in her family ration card even after i got married 5 years ago .. is that punishable offence?…

Read More

Is it acceptable, if a handwritten agreement on Rs 500 stamp paper for taking a loan of Rs 30000 from a Govt Office ? My concern is that is it mendato…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue