×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to transfer joint property title to single ownership title


Hi, Me and my wife got divorced and there is a property(2 bhk flat) which registered on both of the names . Now i want to get that property from her. i got to know that release deed and GPA are the ways for this . Release deed : she wont come to do GPA (power of autorny): i want to take this from her and want to gift my property to my mother immediately. Which is the best way. Please suggest Thanks,


Answers (3)

Hello Sir,
The best way to transfer your wife's share back to you is through a Release deed.. Nevertheless since you've decided to gift the property to your mother, both of you jointly can gift it to your mother to avoid stamp duty on two docts, since directly one gift deed within the family is made.
Regards
Advocate


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello,
You need ask for partition of the property. Issue a notice to her and get a deed registered bergen you both with respect to the property wherein both of your share will be ascertained and with respect to your share you can gift it to your mother. In case if your wife doesn't agree for your notice and respond then file a suit for partition.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

If both of agree to do these arrangements It will be OK
But as you put it seems to be not easy to have mutual arrangement as to ownership or transfer of rights
You may isseu a legal notice through an advocate expressing your desire and asking her to agree
If she does not
Then file a suit for the reliefs


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

I am plannign to buy a property. In the seller's sale deed his surname is wrongly typed when compared to his ID like Aadhar. Rest of his name is c…

Read More

I own a flat in Pune valued at 1 Cr plus. I wish to gift it to my daughter who is a Canadian citizen. I am aware that I can execute a gift deed throug…

Read More

Does the original missing / misplaced Deed (of certain property) become “Invalid” – once Certified Copy is made (through proper lega…

Read More

What is conveyance deed ? Is release deed or relinquishment deed come under conveyance deed?…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue