Procedure to obtain SC status for child as mother belongs to SC


I am a general caste boy and am married to a scheduled caste girl. We stay as a nuclear family far from my parental home but near my inlaws (girl's parental) home. My wife and me are heavily influenced in our day to day life under our in laws. How can I apply for scheduled caste status for our child


Answers (2)

Sir,

I appreciate the thinking of yours as though India being itself a female gender but the people of India are all male dominated. However, till now the caste system is determined by the male members of the society, hence your child will inherit your caste, instead of your in laws. But the are ways I can help which could be advised if you consult with me with your documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The application forms are available either online or from the concerned local office in the City/Town/Village, which is usually the office of the e-Disha Centre Tehsil or Sub-Tehsil Level.

In case none of your family members have earlier been issued a Caste Certificate, a local enquiry is conducted before issuing the Certificate for your child.

Proof of residence in your State for a minimum specified period, an affidavit stating that you belong to a Scheduled Caste and the specified court stamp fee are required at the time of application.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

My sister got the government job in Delhi on the behalf of scheduled caste in 2010. She is working as a primary teacher. Few days before she informed …

Read More

Sir,I was a resident of a district from where my obc certificate was issued.But presently I'm a resident of another district.So if I need a new ce…

Read More

Sir, , mistakenly on my L.C. cast was written as -"HINDU -MARWADI TODARWAL" so bcoz of that I am not getting benefits of jain minority, so c…

Read More

SIR in my all documents like school certificate, aadhar card ,voter card my name is parmod kumar and cast category is General but i belongs to obc cas…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue