Procedure to get property transferred to legal heirs after demise.


My father has a piece of land in his name but he is no more.Myself ,my mom and younger bro are the legal hier.i need to change it to my name . What is the procedure

Answers (5)


280 votes

What do you mean change it to your name? Is your Mother and brother willing to totally transfer the property to you? If yes, you can get a Released Deed done in your favour. Once that is done then your Mother and brother cannot get any share in the property. If you are in Chennai, you can contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

57 votes

The other legal heirs of your father has to relinquish their share over the said property of your father in favor of you or they can settle their undivided share of the property of your father in your favor by way of registration of relinquishment deed or settlement deed before the concerned Sub Registration office where the property lies.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
119 votes

There is no transfer needed in your case as the legal transformation takes place. Once the owner dies intestate without making any arrangement such as "Will" then the property will be inherited by all the legal heirs as per law. You can just obtain Death and Legal Heirship Certificate of your father and partition the property among yourselves. Property will get mutated in your names...

74 votes

On the assumption that it is your father's self-acquired property, his Class-I legal heirs comprising his (your father's) mother, your mother , your brother and you shall equally inherit the property by intestate succession. All of you should execute and register a family settlement deed, where all the other legal heirs relinquish their proportionate share in your favour.

326 votes

Obtain death certificate and legal heir ship certificate of your father and ask your mom and your brother to execute a relinquish deed in your favour with respect to the property so that you get title to the whole property and if a partition deed is executed between you three then you get your share in the property through the partition deed.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

Hi My grand mother (father side) died and my mother have applied for Legal heir certificate. Since my mother is not direct legal heir of my grand moth…

Read More

How to get legal heir certificate as agonates who died in testate under Hindu Law…

Read More

how many days it will take to get legal heir certificate in Hyderabad from court for muslim property, mkt value is 550000/- to proceed further of buy?…

Read More

What is the procedure to apply for legal heir certificate?…

Read More