×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Procedure to apply for caste certificate


Respected sir/madam I belong to obc. I had never made any caste certificate till now and in government documents i never use my caste it's only my name. My father expired in 2001, he had a caste certificate.Only source of income of our family is my mother's job 40000/month and we are having loans. Can I apply for caste certificate and where and how if yes


Answers (1)

Every state/city has different rules for granting caste certificate. It is better you visit any of these offices, DC/Collector/Tehsil/SDM of your area and ask for the grant of caste certificate and necessary documents for the same. To have a better understanding please read below:

https://archive.india.gov.in/howdo/howdoi.php?service=4

https://www.india.gov.in/issuing-caste-or-community-certificate-sc-st-and-obc-central-govt-service

Hope it helps.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

Sir,I want to know how an adult gets his reservation under obc for a govt job if his mother and father were seperated without divorce and did not know…

Read More

I am Anjali verma from Bareilly. I claimed for voter ID card in October 2012 but i have not received it. so i claimed it again online on 21st march 20…

Read More

My father belongs to general caste but my mother belongs to obc caste..is there any chance of getting help from my mother's obc certificate ?…

Read More

My fathers caste is Hindu Mahadeo Koli (ST), in my school leaving certificate the caste mentioned is Hindu - Jain which is irrelevant. I am not a Jain…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue