Procedure for name change in school mark sheet and certificate


sir i am from Kanyakumari SSLC 2003 R.RAJA GOPAL HSC 2005 R.RAJA GOBAL B.COM 2008 R.RAJA GOPAL Above all my certificate names my SSLC R.RAJA GOPAL is correct name after my HSC AND BCOM CERTIFICATE NAME IS R.RAJA GOBAL IS 'P' IS MISTAKEN IN 'B' now I attend governmet exams certification verification time any problem create solve legal ideas


Answers (1)

it is only a clerical or typographical error. you can address the director of examinations, DPI campus, Chennai for correction in HSC certificate by enclosing your SSLC certificate. for making corrections in the B.Com certificate, you can address the Controller of Examinations of Manonmaniyam Sundaranar University or from the University where you have studied your B.Com by enclosing your SSLC certificate for making necessary corrections in your B.Com certificate. you can send your representations by RPAD. if it is not done you can file a writ petition before the High Court praying for a direction to the authorities for making changes in your certificates.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

heard a news that the lawyar fees changed from 2% to 1% . Is this true?My property market value is 1926000. I paid 129891 by bank chalan for registrat…

Read More

Sir, I have a problem in my documents like marks card oof 10th, PU , and all other documents. My surname is different from my father surname. I have t…

Read More

I have wrote exam in 2011 NOV and got result 2012 June, They have marked as absent in one of the subject. My study center is delaying to get corrected…

Read More

My son has a different surnames on his cbse 10th marksheet and passport. He is now in 12th. How do I correct the surnamed on cbse 10th marksheet ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue