Pension issues since mother and sons have different surnames


My  My mother's surname is different whereas my and my brothers surname is different. we want to declare that both are our surnames. we can't change our surname due to many other documentation.Mother also can't change her name as she is getting Pension from Indian Airforce as a Exservice man widow.can we declare it in gazzette or any other solution


Answers (1)

Your question does not provide clear information about your query.
If your mother's and you and your brother's surname is different.Then Pension authority will demand succession certificate of Court from you. Then file application for Succession certificate in Court.
Then there shall not be any question regarding Surnames.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

After death of father (without preparing a will) is it necessary to transfer the whole property on mothers name and then mother has to re-distribute t…

Read More

Sir I don't have my and husband community certificate how can I get my child community certificate…

Read More

Hello , want add name to residential property purchased in 1991 what is procedure, and its blood relation so do I need to pay again stamp duty or pls …

Read More

In my 10th standard and M.Sc degree documents, my name is printed as 'SIDDHARTHASANKAR NANDY', where as in other documents it is as 'SIDDH…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue