Opening massage centre in a hotel. Owner asking to sign blank paper.


I have signed 100 Rs. stamp and Rs. 10 stamp paper. We have to start a massage centre in a Hotel. The owner is asking to sign a blank paper. Should i do it? I bought the stamp paper from court. Is there any time limit or expiry of the stamp paper?

Answers (1)


202 votes

Your worry at this moment should not be the expiry of the stamp paper but the fact that you have been asked to sign a blank paper. You should ideally enter into a proper written Agreement for starting your massage center with the owner of the Hotel so that all the rights, liabilities, profit sharing etc are clear from the very beginning itself. There is no expiry date for the stamp paper. But if you don't end up using it you can just take it to the collector and get a refund provided its unused and not spoilt. But this has to be done within 6 months of issuance of stamp paper. Hence, the period of six months is relevant for refund of stamp duty and not for usage of the stamp paper.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles