Need clarification regarding competitor clause mentioned in agreement.


Hi sir, there is a Competitor clause in one of our agreement given to our mom, now I want to enter into contract with other company for providing same kind of service, is it OK.


Answers (2)

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

You have to make amendment in the agreement that you only provide services,any thing related to service for which your mom is not responsible, you is responsible.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hello sir,

You told that there is competitor clause In agreement given to your Mother and you want to enter into another agreement to give same kind of services, as per the agreement you should not enter into another contract, but if the former agreement holder commit any fraud or causing any inconsistent with agreement terms etc., you may cancel the agreement first and then you can enter into another agreement. The clause which you have entered is a restrictive clause.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My friend purchase bike on his name ,on installment and give them check . but he not return bike and found to defoliator.... my proof is attached on t…

Read More

i am planning to construct a new house of 2800sqft for rs 60.00 lakhs, along with 02 other partners.we have equal-1/3rd share each in 7 cents land.i w…

Read More

I wish to start up a new delivery system for consumables. what kind of license do i require for the same? what other legal issues do i face ? do i nee…

Read More

Is there any procedure for registering a Sole Proprietorship Law Firm other than creating a bank account in the name of the firm.…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue