LawRato

Name misspelled on stamp paper by the vender for property registry


In Documentation Law
Sir, When I purchased stamp paper to for registering a property, the stamp vendor wrote my name with spelling error. If I uses that, do the Registrar will accept it? or any issue can be arise in future?

Answers (2)


324 votes

Hai.

Infact no big deal. But it depends upon how the mistake is being spelled. If the name is still readable n sounds similar it wont affect in normal cases. Butbin case f loan n title scrutiny the name f stamp paper too counts. It can only be clearly explained with n physical examination. If ur name spells okay dont worry abt it. Registrar will let u through. No issues

Hope am upto ur query


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

176 votes

Yes it may create a problems in future but can't advice you without seeing the document. So if you can send me or tell clearly where and how was it misspelled. Either you call me or mail me the document

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Atulay Nehra
Sector 137, Noida
10 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles