×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legality of foreign documents in India if not how to legalize it


What is the legality of foreign document in india.If not then what we have to do to legalise the document?


Answers (3)

in india Indian courts and public authorities bound to recognise public documents executed and authenticated abroad in terms of Apostille certification, in one part kerala high court allows foreign document as per below ,while calcutta high court don't allow it.

The Court noted that the Apostille Convention, 1961 replaced cumbersome formalities of requirement of diplomatic or consular legalisation for foreign public documents and legalisation process of authentication by issuance of Apostille Certificate. Therefore, foreign public documents do not require legalisation if it bears Apostille certification. Since the notice period under the Act was over, the Court directed the Marriage Officer to process the application on the basis of the certificate and register the marriage in accordance with the provisions of the Special Marriage Act. [Abdul Manaf P. A. v. State of Kerala , 2015 SCC OnLine Ker 29460]


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Depends on the nature of the document and the country in which the document was executed. The documents can either be apostilled under the Hague convention or they can be legalised / counselraised at the Indian consulate situated in the foreign country.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Depends on what type of document it is. Accordingly, the relevant provison of indian evidence act will apply.
Part 4 of the indian evidence act deals worh various types of documents their presumption under indian law and their admissability also.
You may contact for more details.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

Hi, My wife attended for an interview and got an offer with a reputed organization. This was a contract Job. After discussing with her family, she dec…

Read More

My friend did 12th standard from open school. There is mistake in the name in 12th certificate and it has been over 15 years. When we are applying for…

Read More

I am going to give an exam, I have legally changed my name. Its published in the Gazzette Of India. I need to change it in my passport now. I want to …

Read More

My fathers name flat in mankhurd west mahada and he is nt nymre and my mother is very old . she directly want to to transfer flat on my name…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue