Legal procedure to revoke Power Of Attorney


I had given power of attorney to my father for my property. I doubt misuse of same. How can I I revoke it.

Answers (2)


89 votes

Hello client hru.i have read it problem this problem can be solved out but for solving the issue u need to meet to an advocate who can help u in this matter then only it is possible to revoke the power of attorney.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

348 votes

Regular Power of attorney (POA) can be revoked if you are no more willing to give the power which you have transferred by POA to a specific person for any reason. Revocation should be in writing, signed by you in front of a notary public, and delivered to the attorney-in-fact and any third parties, if any. Revocation should include your name and a statement that you are of a sound mind willingly revoking the POA.
In case of irrevocable POA, revocation is possible only in some situations e.g. where there is misuse of power. Court intervention is required in revocation of this kind of POA.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I had given a power of attorney to my son for a land. later my son has made a sale deed of the land towards her wife. can i revoke it and how can i re…

Read More

I got married in 2002 and divorced through mutual consent in 2010. I have a daughter aged 8 yrs who stays with me. He pays us alimony. In 2005, my ex-…

Read More

How can I cancel my General Power of Attorny?Can I cancel through a legal Notice…

Read More

I have a immovable property and v have 2 brother & v want to give notarize GPA to our brother . I it ligel document for cort cases..I am by religi…

Read More