Legal procedure to get divorce certificate


had mutual agreement done with my ex husband but it was out of court settlement now I want to have correct legal divorce certificate but I dont have any proof documents of my earlier marriage how do I get a legal divorce certificate now?

Answers (3)


169 votes

At least in marriages solemnised under Hindu personal law out of court divorce is not permissible. Generally marriages solemnised in Hindus have saptapadi in witness of Gods, Bramhan (priest who solemnises marriage) and relatives present performed. Usually photos of marriage performing saptapadi etc are considered valid proof of marriage. Further question of proof of marriage comes when other party denies existence of marriage i.e. if you ex husband denies existence of marriage. In my opinion if you are a Hindu married according to Hindu rites and customs then you may contact your ex husband for mutual consent divorce under section 13B of Hindu Marriage Act and file a joint petition in court and obtain from court decree of dissolution of marriage i.e. divorce.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

303 votes

You can file mutual divorce petition in Court.If you have written settlement out of Court.Then that settlement agreement can be filed in Court for proof of marriage. If your ex husband is denying to file mutual divorce petition in Court.Then file separate divorce petition in Court.Then upon final hearing Court will order divorce.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
15 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
13 years Experience
252 votes

Where you executed a mutual agreement? Did you registered your marriage at registrar office? If yes, get the copy of certificate from there. If not, do you have photographs of marriage, you can file a case in court for divorce.

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles