Legal procedure to change the name on a sale deed


Hi, Good day! Agriculture land Property document registered with a namein 1986, whe n I am minor, and the name changed to another name  in 10th class, and all ID proofs are with the same name . Please advise process of changing the name on sale deed in India. Regards

Answers (2)


285 votes

whereas there is no process of changing of name in the sale deed which has been already executed in 1986

first of all i want to know that whether the seller who has sold the property is alive ,

if he is alive you can get an rectification deed but the stamp duty is to be payable to the government as per present market value only.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

129 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

If your vendor is alive then both the parties can be make rectification deed by approach to the office of the District Registrar for more details kindly consult me through this website.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles