×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal procedure to change daughter's name in birth certificate


Can i change my daughters name in birth certificate and now she is 9 months old.. what is the procedure


Answers (3)

action has to be taken to issue gazette notification stating the reason for change of name supported by an affidavit signed before notary and has to be filed in the prescribed proforma obtained with serial number affixed in the application.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You cannot change your daughter's name in the birth certificate now. However, you may change your daughter's name by a gazette notification, after due publication of the facts in newspaper and supported by an affidavit for the purpose of name change.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

You have to approach the Government Gazatte for change of name. You have to submit application and documents with your passport size photo. It will take ten days. They will provide five copies of the magazine. That copy can be used as proof of change of name.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

My uncle had adopted a boy child 3 years back without any legal formalities from a friend of one of their relative from Delhi. They do not posses the …

Read More

Name on my birth certificate, college documents and passport doesn't have surname but i want to add my surname in all the doc.. what is the legal …

Read More

My birth certificate contain only my first name, while all my other important documents (adhar card, PAN card, 10th marksheet) contain my full name wi…

Read More

hi all, i have a issue regarding passport making . my uncle aunt adopted me from my real parents at the age of 3 without any documentation . so my 10 …

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue