LawRato

Legal procedure if lease documents are lost


In Documentation Law
Hello.i have lost my important documents such as a land 99 years lease paper.so how to get back and whats the legal process

Answers (2)


289 votes

hello,
if you registered your lease deed in sub-registrar office in your area.and you have any registration no. and which year of registration.than you can got certified copy from registrar office by search report and get duplicate copy.if you want any help from my side contact through lawrato.com


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

260 votes

first of all file a police complaint, send a letter to lessor to obtain photocopy, if registered you can also ask a copy from registrar. for how to obtain copy please confirm from your concern registrar.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
35 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
28 years Experience
Advocate Atulay Nehra
Sector 137, Noida
10 years Experience
Advocate Ravi Jadhav
Koregaon Park, Pune
14 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at lawrato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles