legal formalities to conduct scholarship exam?


I am planning to conduct a scholarship exam for school students at a nominal fee of rs 100 per student . The prizes planned for students are worth lakhs... What are the legal formalities ? Please provide me info

Answers (2)


232 votes

You have to approach the concerned authority and get permission to Conduct scholarship exam so u get licence to run it certainly government would grant permission as u r helping society to uplift student for their future


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

208 votes

There are no legal formalities prescribed for sponsoring scholarships. First and foremost you should have an entity of your own. For example a trust is created for such purposes or a firm or a company can formalize such programme. It can be a proprietary concern also but you must show some educational pursuit and then you can print pamphlets of your programme and take up advertisements.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles