×

quesIs stamp duty applicable on movable gifts or not?

Is stamp duty applicable on movable gifts or not? If i donate Rs. 3 lakh of my own, what stamp duty i need to pay?

  • ans

    Yes stamp duty is applicable on movable gifts. Stamp duty differs state to state. So the amount of Stamp duty you need to pay can be ascertained once we know your state.

     

  • ansThere is no gift tax in India. So, the donor is not liable to tax for any gifts made by him either in cash or in kind. But if any sum of money, No Stamp duty on Movable Property. but if you are donate certain amount to urself or any other person is not tax free. Donations are tax exempted.

    Advocate Akhil Verma

      Delhi High Court, Delhi

  • ansYes stamp duty is applicable on movable gifts. Stamp duty differs state to state. So please provide from which state you belong?

    Advocate Sudershani Ray

      Kailash Hills, Delhi

  • Apply For Name Change In CBSE Marksheet/Birth Certificate
    Know More

    Click here to see all Documentation Legal Services
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Dear sir, my daughter is 5 years old now i want change her name so…
I have filed a writ in Nov 2008 while I was in Service in IIT…
SIR I AM RESIDING IN KAKINADA AND I GOT A FLAT IN HYDERABAD AND WOULD…
I got some land from my elder brother few years back as gift deed. But…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore

  Shaniwar Peth
 Experience: 9 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly