is registration of Rented Property Necesary?


i have a property in a mall. i want to give it on rent. is it necessary to get it registered?

Answers (1)


268 votes

Always a good idea. Also enter into a lease agreement. In this day and age you never know when you may need to enforce your rights. If you don't execute proper documents then it would not be held as a valid transfer of property as it was not registered as required by the Indian Registration Act. Paperwork can be tedious, especially when you are dealing with legal matters. However, sweating the small stuff is important if you want to avoid trouble in the future.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles