is Notorised Adoption paper Valid?


brother adopted 4 years back and was adopted from Bua.. his biological mother is asking her son back. we had a notorised adoption paper and and do not have an adoption deed. what can we do to keep him with us.

Answers (1)


70 votes

There is very little information given by you to enable me to give you a proper response. However, you should know that having a written document is not the only condition to make an adoption valid. I am assuming you are a Hindu. The Hindu Adoptions and Maintainance Act 1956 lays down the essentials of a valid adoption. Your case has to be analysed in the perspective of this entire piece of legislation, that is the Hindu Adoptions and Maintiance Act. I suggest to purchase a bare act (50 rupees or so) and read it.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles