is it a valid gift deed?


father signed on the family settlement paper, in which written by another handwriting person:note- That Suraj sigh(father-age: 75yrs) gives 100yrd(self earned) to Late son rohan(48yrs govt civil engg in u.p) &another 50yrds(owner stepmother self earned,first has died)property give to another 2-son " in that family settlement has 4 or 5 times have cutting &added some thing in between. my father has signed only one palace(No signed on any stump& thumb ) at the end of letter& another12person also. i want to know that is vaild or not ? my father not want this. father gift deed to 2ndson

Answers (2)


309 votes

If this deed is presented in court in the partition suit then it would certainly be declared invalid because as you mentioned there is no signature or thumb impression near the corrections. Secondly, is the family settlement registered? Is it on stamp paper and proper stamp duty is paid as per the value of the property? Has it been signed by all the family members? Has it been signed by two witnesses? If all this is not done then you have nothing to worry because such a document will not stand in a court of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

95 votes

The gift deed to be a valid one, needs to be registered. It is unclear whether the gift deed as stated above was a registered one. You can definitely challenge the validity of the gift deed, based upon its bonafides and executability. You would have to prove fraud in order to vitiate this deed. In case your father does not want this deed to go ahead now, he may as well revoke this and then you can get a new deed executed as per his wishes.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles