LawRato

Is a license required to open a grocery store


26-Apr-2023 (In Documentation Law)
a person open his gosery shop without trade licence,what to do to close his shop.
Answers (3)

Answer #1
978 votes
Sir, I would advice you to send a legal notice to the Corporation/Municipality bringing the facts to their knowledge and then follow up with an RTI (Right to Information Act) application. The Corporation/Municipality will take action to close the shop. Please call if you have any questions.
Answer #2
710 votes
A trader is bound by law to obtain a trade license before initiating his trade and as the owner of a grocery store, you too are expected to obtain this license to ensure that your store abides by all standards, regulations, ethical and safety norms. The permission must be granted by the nearest local municipal authority to your grocery store.

There are 3 kinds of businesses and trade for which a trade license is absolutely mandatory, namely-

Any business which deals with sale of food such as restaurants, hotels, bakeries, grocery stores, food stalls, canteens.Any trade which uses motives like manufacturing industry, factories, power looms, flour mills, cyber cafe etc.Any offensive and dangerous trade such as sale of timber wood and firewood, candle manufacture, cracker manufacturer.Legal technicalities of trade license

Every state has its own legal regulations pertaining to trade license. The trade license has to be obtained from the municipal authority. Most of the states provide a 30-day window after the trade has commenced for obtaining a trading license from the municipal authority.

The process isn’t a very tedious one as it usually takes 8 days to obtain a license but the process may take longer if the required documents prove to be faulty. The license may be revoked or canceled if the trader violates any of the conditions laid down in the trade license or because of a ruckus created by the trade.

Documents required for obtaining trade licensePan CardA bank statement of the establishment of the tradeCertificate of establishmentPremises proof in the form of either electricity bill, water bill or sale deedColour photograph, ID proof and Address Proof of the owner/partnersFront facing photograph of the trading business with goods that are traded in proper display

A trader must ensure to renew his trade license from the period of 1st January to 31st March of a year. Along with the provision of trade license being provided for in The Shop and Establishment Act, there are certain rules and work conditions which a trade must abide by in order to obtain a license-

Permissible working hours per day and per week have been specified in the act. This permissible limit must not be exceeded by any trade.Opening and closing hours, holidays, overtime policies, non-working days, spread over of work are also dealt with by the act. A trade must not exploit its workers by breaching any of these provisions.Employment and termination conditions.Regulations for maternity leave and paid leave must be followed.Employment of young and women must be regulated properly at workplace.

Lodge an F.I.R. if he is not following rules and regulations.
Answer #3
684 votes
Sir/Ma'am,

Without Trade license no business could be done legally, further more if it is a grocery then additional food license is also required. Now if anyone is in violation of the rules, you may complain the same before the concerned municipal body. Lest you may consult with an appointment.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."