Interested in gift deed property wanted to know the process


Interested in gift deed property wanted to know the process

Answers (2)


236 votes

you simply get the gift deed executed ( drafted/ typed/ made)
buy a stamp paper in the name of the person who is executing the gift deed
take that person to the local oath commissioner and get it attested or
take an online appointment with the area sub registrar and visit him and get the deed registered.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

205 votes

gift deed has to be exexuted in front of sub district magistrate after paying proper fees a duty of 6% is to be deposited if gift deed is made in favour of male and 4% if made in favour of female this work takes around 15 days or so if you want i can get your work to be done in 2 days without any hassel

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles