If i start tailoring in my apartment. Is it legal to put up a board?


I want to start up a tailoring in my apartment. Is it legal to put a board? Will i have any tax liability?

Answers (1)


246 votes

In order to start a commercial activity at your residence, it is very important to be aware of the local zoning laws and Municipal laws of the area where the residence is situated. It is also very important to check the bylaws of the Co-operative society or Apartment where the flat is situate. A small % of the total area of the flat can be used for commercial activities subject to consent being obtained if such is required. Further details of the size of the business and state or area where the business is to be carried out has to be furnished to be able to advice fully whether or not such activity may or may not be permitted without consent. Depending on the nature and size of the activity, the tax payable would also be determined.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles