How to get a marriage certificate


I want to get my marriage certificate for arranged marriage. What is the procedure and documents required for marriage certificate.

Answers (1)


216 votes

You need to get your marriage registered at the Registrar Office.
Documents required for online filing:-
1. Aadhar Card (Bride and Groom)
2. Passport size photographs (Bride and Groom)
3. Copy of Invitation Card
After online registration you need to visit the Registrar's Office for attestation purposes.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles