LawRato

How to cancel irrevocable Power of Attorney


04-May-2023 (In Documentation Law)
How to cancel the irrevocable power of attorney
Answers (1)

Answer #1
771 votes
Sir, for revoking an irrevocable power of attorney, you need to file a declaratory suit seeking a declaration that the power of attorney will be of no effect. Upon order being made, the power of attorney will become void. Please call if you have any questions.
People also ask

How power of attorney can be revoked?

PoAs can be revoked if the principal is still mentally sound. They are automatically cancelled if the principal dies. The principal must notify the agent of the revocation in writing, sign it in front of a notary, and then deliver the document to the agent. 07-Nov-2022

Is a GPA revocable or irrevocable?

Even if a GPA is irrevocable, it can still be revoked. It also expires upon the death of its grantor. Law does not recognize any irrevocable powers unless they are accompanied by an interest.

What is the validity of GPA?

The General Power of Attorney (GPA), which is valid until the death of the principal or the attorney, can be revoked at any time. GPAs can be valid for a specific period, such as 1 year, 5 years, or until the transaction or legal task that was performed.

How do I terminate my GPA?

Step 1: Create the draft using a word document. ... Step 2: Print out the draft on A4 or Bond paper. Step 3: Pay stamp duty and registration fees. ( ... Step 4: Take the documents you need to the same sub-registrar where you registered your GPA.

  

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."