How can I change my wife's name?


i want to change the name of my wife. what is the procedure to do so


Answers (2)

According to the custom in India, after marriage, the women changes her last name from her father’s name to her husband’s or husband family name. Though it is not mandatory, most of the women do it and in order to get it valid, the changed name needs to be documented in all her records thereafter. To make it easier, one just has to follow a few simple steps and the process would be simple to get the name changed in all the documents. The first and foremost step that is required is to obtain a marriage certificate. Now, this differs in each state across India and you need to follow the formalities as per the state you are residing in. The certificate would be obtained anywhere between 7 days to 3 months from applying.

Once the marriage certificate is obtained, then you need to apply for a name change at the office of the State Government Gazette. They would include your name change and make it official through announcements through local newspapers. A copy of this advertisement could serve as a legal document for a name change. Alternatively, if you do not wish to follow this process, a Joint notarized affidavit from a public notary would suffice the purpose. Once this is done, then with these documents you need to make the necessary changes in your other documents which include PAN Card, Bank Documents, Passport, Driving license, Loans, Insurance etc. Also make necessary information’s at the Local municipality authority, residential society, children’s school and other places that needs to be updated.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There is a process to change the name. You have to fill a form and then publish the same in newspaper. There is an objectionable clause also and if the objection is not raised then the process continues.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is it legal to possess a knife? Do we need license for the same? I am an army personal.…

Read More

I am a govt.employee and known by two names.l got edu.as one name and in my all docu. other name is used.Last week l made affidavit from magistrate ex…

Read More

i have charge under section 279 and 337 then how i will apply for passport…

Read More

How can i obtain death certificate for my relative? What is the procedure to obtain the death certificate? How much time will it take?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue