Execution of sale deed for property with POA


HI All, Me and my wife made agreement to sale with builder for a flat in nagpur and we now want to execute sales deed. Since we are located in pune now and my wife is unable to travel, Can we make specific POA on my name and perform sales deed and mutation later, we both should be owner. Please help.


Answers (2)

Dear Sir,
You can take a registered power of attorney from your wife and get the sale deed registered at Nagpur. Since you have purchased a flat from the Developer the issue of mutation will not arise, after the possession of the flat a Co-Operative Society will be formed, the share certificate will be issued in your name and your wife's name and you both will be the joint owners of the flat. In you need further assistance, feel free to get in touch with me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes you can execute sale deed on the basis of POA holder of your wife, you have to get the POA registered in your name with specific right to sale the flat. For furter clarification add more details or kindly call or revert

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

my late father has left behind a property and agricultural lands in my hometown. we are family of 8 brothers and we all wish to execute a release deed…

Read More

Plz help me out regiatration to sell is done on wife name but i want to change it on my mom name can i change in sell deed…

Read More

We had a self-acquired property in name of my mother. Last week my sisters (two) signed a registered release deed in my favour due to death of my moth…

Read More

In sale deed of sale executed at Mumbaii on the 2nd day of jan 2008 in page [3] last two lines: "share in 3672sqft of land under registered sale deed …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue