LawRato

Domicile certificate for son


18-Jan-2023 (In Documentation Law)
Iwant to get a domicile certificate for my son. He is studying in class 10. We are resident of Howrah ( West Bengal). What is the process and documents required and time and cost.
Answers (2)

Answer #1
966 votes
Documents required:

Application duly signed by the Applicant, Rs. 5 Court Fee Stamp, Residence Proof (Ration Card /Rent / Maintenance Receipt / Landline Telephone Bill / Electricity Bill), Affidavit in Prescribed Format, Photograph, School Leaving Certificate of Son/ Daughter / Ward / Applicant.

Format:

Affidavit to obtain a Domicile Certificate :
I, Mr./Mrs.____________________________________________ aged_________ residing at ___________________________ _____________________________ do hereby state and declare under solemn affirmation as under:
I say that my Daughter/Son, Mr./Ms.___________________________________________________ is born on __________________ in Howrah, West Bengal. He is born, brought up & has taken entire education in Howrah and is residing in West Bengal State with family members since birth.
I have made an application for issue of Domicile Certificate to my Daughter/Son, Mr./Ms._________________________ __________________________and with the same, I have attached the attested Xerox copies of following Documents which are true and genuine. If any document is found false or incorrect, I am liable for legal action under section 199, 200(a) and 193(c) of IPC.
I am producing following documents:-
1. __________________________________________________________________
2. __________________________________________________________________
3. __________________________________________________________________
4. __________________________________________________________________
5. __________________________________________________________________

I am making this affidavit to produce before the authorities of Collector of Howrah to issue Domicile Certificate to my Daughter/Son, Mr./Ms.__________________________________________________ on the strength of this affidavit.
What is stated hereinabove is true and correct to the best of my knowledge and belief
Solemnly affirmed at Howrah, West Bengal.
On this date: _________________
Explained and identified by me.
Stick Photo

It takes about 2 to 3 days to obtain the same.

Answer #2
675 votes
You have to fill an application form either on online or collect it from district office.you have birth certificate ,ration card.you have to be resident in district for 15year.All document should be attested by class1gazzeted officer.processing fee is 30per certificate.time should be 15working days.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."