Do we need to change our religion in certificates ?


Hi, I am a Hindu and i would like to convert into Christianity(Roman Catholicism). I am 20 years old. I would like to convert my religion but I am afraid that my family would disown me after getting to know the fact that I am getting converted. Is it necessary to change my religion in the certificates(As it is a Hindu now) or can I have my religion as Hindu in the certificate and be baptized and practice catholic faith?

Answers (2)


148 votes

There is no need at all for the entries in the certificates to be changed once a person adopts or gets converted to another religion. What do you mean by "but I am afraid that my family would disown me after getting to know the fact" ? Such disowning is unknown to Law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

148 votes

For getting the reservation / benefits under govt. schemes it is necessary to change the religion in your certificate also. If it is only for your belief, changing religion in you certificate is not necessary. IT is opt to you

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have the patta only. No previous documents. Shall i sell the property against my medical expenses?. Pls advice.…

Read More

I did a spelling mistake in address when filling a certain application form. If this can be erect by affidavit or not?…

Read More

Hi I would like to get detailed answer for registration of political party in India?…

Read More

Can Medicle practioner works as lawyer simultaneously…

Read More