Digital Signature - IT Act - Stamping


Is it legally sound for an agreement to be digitally dsigned by one party and manually signed by the other party. How is the stamp paper affixed in this situation?


Answers (2)

Dear Querist, A document is executed when all the parties sign and acknowledge the terms and conditions thereof. In your query of the two persons are in different locations jurisdiction/state wise then it will create problem for registration.
If you intend to only execute documents but not register then its perfectly fine.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In my opinion it is perfectly fine if one party signs the document digitally while the other signs the print of the document manually and sends back the manually signed document to the other party. However, be careful if you intend to register the digitally signed agreement that is going to be troublesome. If not then no worry. Stamping can be done by way of franking.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Is vatni patra considered as proof for fighting against right on property.…

Read More

I want to open a packaging plant for food supplements which will be imported from Russia in tablet, capsule, gel form in bulk quantity and here in Ind…

Read More

what is the procedure to open a hukkah bar…

Read More

Hello Sir, I am running a primary school (from NSY to Fifth standard) having a strength of 75 students in Haiderpur Delhi - 110088. Now I am looking t…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue