Date Of Birth Is Different In Birth Certificate And Adhar Card


My date of birth is different is all the documents I have till date including the docs from my school, college and the company where I worked for. Although my real date of birth is different which is apparent in my birth certificate. Is there any way I can sort this issue instead of changing my every single document till date. Is there any loophole in the process to make things right for me?

Answers (1)


76 votes

No Sir, You will have to rectify your date of birth in every document...you may publish in the official gazatte your correct birth date, however that will not be useful to you, as the publication also will not change the date in your documents.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles