×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Conversion back to hindu invalidate marriage done under muslim law


Sir, Thank you so much for your reply. If I do the affidavit to Hindu, will my marriage stands invalid.


Answers (3)

Sir/Ma'am,

You are most welcome. But your question could not be understood as what affidavit you are doing. But if you convert your religion and then verify it with an affidavit, your marriage will become void unless your spouse remarries you.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

marriage cannot happen over affidavit, if you have to the same, you have to approach the court of law citing justiciable reasons for the same and by an order of court the same can be done and by no other way it can be done.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Shikhar Khare
Jangpura Extension, Delhi
5 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
11 years Experience
Advocate Unmesh Gopal Dindore
Shaniwar Peth, Pune
10 years Experience

Well, conversion of religion is your fundamental right guaranteed by our constitution. However subsistence of marriage after conversion is a matter of controversy and depends on various circumstances. The law stands differentiated for a Muslim woman and a muslim man as per the relevant provisions under the Dissolution of Muslim Marriages Act, 1939.
It is better to consult with a lawyer who practices family and personal law, in this regard.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 14999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 25000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 5500
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

How to I pay flat registration fees???? What's the payment amount of mutition…

Read More

how can i open a hukkah bar. what is the procedure for it?…

Read More

What is the procedure of appointment of Govt. council in Armed Forces Tribunal to defend the respondents? Is it initiated through the legal cells of l…

Read More

How to marry a girl who is Muslim and who is living in Indonesia and I am a Hindu plus Indian Citizen by birth and there is no family support? Is ther…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue