Clarification regarding verification of passport address


i received police verification report is not clear and the status of show cause report regarding my passport because i give the present address as my permanent address .but i studied in another location what should i do ?how i can explain?

Answers (2)


141 votes

Explain the real position to the police official who came for verification and if need be, a statement may be given relating to the present address where you have been living for the past 5 years. For further clarification approach the nearest passport office and they can help you and guide you in this regard.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

320 votes

You have to give proper explanation to the authorities concerned about your present and permanent addresses duly supported by documentary proofs. Otherwise, your passport application may not be processed.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles