Clarification regarding re issue of passport due to wrong DOB


Hi, I already have a passport, when I was a minor. And the DOB, given at that time is 11.04.1992. But all my other documents, SSC, Pancard, Aadhaar card , have DOB 11.04.1993. I applied for passport now, and it is placed under review, because, there is a change in DOB.I need a passport , ASAP. Can you please tell me, how to get this problem solved.


Answers (2)

Hello,
You have failed to mention what is actually your date of birth.. 1992 or 1993?
Usually a date or the month can be corrected but here there is a years difference, so you have to go with necessary proof file a suit for declaration before the Civil Court making the Corporation- Birth and Death regn. authority a party and then get the necessary correction done. There after get your other documents corrected and apply for your passport.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You may explain the reason for changing the DOB and how do you support your claim for the 1993 DOB
It shows you want to have the benefit of one year for some purpose
If according to you 1993 DOB is correct then you may have to file a case against the authority who made entries as 1992 DOB and get the relief if you are lawfully entitled to

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Similar questions

is aadhaar card mandatory for vehicle registration ,bank account and gas .since with out account gas benefit will not come to account. Where to go for…

Read More

My father name is different in my adhar card but in my educational certificate it is different the missing initial will create problem in the governme…

Read More

Dear Sir, I have a big problem . I passed the board (Matriculation from bihar board) Exam with the name vikrant kumar,but wrongly passed 12th exam fro…

Read More

I am an Ex service man. At the time of my marriage in church my wife's name was given as per baptism records, and the same was recorded in my…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue