Clarification regarding Non creamy layer Certificate


I have given a govt. exam in the year of 2016-17. I don't have a NCL of year 2016- 17, but have year of 2017-20. Can it be permitted at Document Verification process? If not Can I apply now for Non Creamy Layer Certificate of previous year?

Answers (1)


326 votes

Every candidate seeking reservation in central government posts and services as OBC candidate is required to submit a certificate confirming his/her status as OBC and also produce Non-creamy layer status issued by an authority mentioned in DOPT Office Memorandum No.36012/22/93-Est(SCT) dated 15.11.1993. The Non-creamy Layer Certificate would be applicable to OBC candidateswho are covered under Income/Wealth Test criterion. The income limit is decided on the basis of income earned during three previous financial years preceding the year
of appointment.

To illustrate, the validity of non-creamy layer certificate issued
during any month of the financial year 2016-17 covering 3 preceding financial years
viz. 2013-14, 2014-15 and 2015-16 be accepted by the concerned authorities for any
appointments or recruitments which would be valid during the period April 2016 to
March 2017. The appointing authorities would accept production of self-attested
photo copy of the Non-creamy layer certificate, subject to verification of the original
Non-creamy layer certificate, as is the practice being followed for verification of other
original documents.
the form pattern for page 1 is as under:
1. Name of the Applicant
2. Date of Birth of applicant
3. i) Caste/Community
ii) Sub-Caste/Community (if any)
iii) Entry No. in Central List *
iv) Resolution No. of Central List *
4. Religion
5. Address
a) Present Address
b) Permanent Address
6. Name of Father
7. Date of Birth of Father
8. PAN No. of Father (if any)
9. Name of Mother
10. Date of Birth of Mother
11. PAN No. of Mother (if any)
the rest pages of the form can be downloaded from the website of government


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles