Clarification on procedure for name change in birth certificate


my daughter was born in 5/2017 and i have been staying with my parents since 8/2017. her birth certificate has my last name my husband's last name and i want to change it to my maiden name. i am not in contact with my husband since last 5 months. mcd office people said they will my husband's identity proof along with mine to change my name in her birth certificate. i dont have his identity proof. can you please confirm if i can change my last name in my daughter's birth certificate with my husband's id proof?

Answers (1)


243 votes

Madam,
It is very easy to change the name in their documents and u need to approach any good advocate or any one who is ready to spare time behind the publishing the details in news paper as well as affidavit in favour of her name for the same and u will be provided with 2 news paper with all detais and that u have to submit in the mcd office and after that u will get the same after 15 days.
Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles