Clarification on documents required to make OBC certificate


How can I make OBC caste certificate in maharashtra I have proof from 90s in maharashtra and have All India caste certificate(Central list caste certificate) from Uttar Pradesh.What are the required documents to make OBC NCL certificate in maharashtra?


Answers (1)

Eligibility for applying Cast Certificate in Maharashtra State:

The applicant must be the resident of Maharashtra state

Documents required for the Cast Certificate in Maharashtra:

Applicant must have copy of school leaving or birth certificate

Applicants have address proof (Ration Card / Voter ID /Passport/ Driving License)

Applicant must have identity proof (Aadhar Card / Pan Card / Voter ID)

Applicant must have filled application form

Caste Certificate of parents, i.e. Father/Great Grand Father/Cousin Uncle/Cousin Brother/Cousin Grand Father

Candidates have proof of living in a state


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mom is principal in ggic of up govt and father is bank clrek...Whether I fall in creamy layer or not?…

Read More

Hello Sir/Madam , My Father is retired employee in BSNL department as TTA which is a "group C" government job( as per grade mentioned in sou…

Read More

Sir my father is class B gazzated officer age 51, recruited from class C in central government and his salary now is more than 8 lakhs and i am a stud…

Read More

I am planning to marry a girl in Chennai. I am presently in France. The girl is of BC (backward caste) and i am MBC (Most backward caste). How can i c…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue