LawRato

Change of surname of a woman after marriage


29-Apr-2023 (In Documentation Law)
Is it necessary, by law ,to change surname after marriage by a woman? if yes than what is the law?
Answers (2)

Answer #1
693 votes
It is not compulsory.but voluntary.in whatever documents you want to change the surname, you need to give any affidavit along with marriage invitation card.but as per Gujarat government notification,it is not compulsory to change surname after marriage.
Answer #2
528 votes
No, not at all. It is your choice. Yes it is necessary to use your husband's name after your name but changing surname is not required. You have also seen that some of the celebrity are using their matrimonial surname even after marriage. So that way you can also use it. Still if you have any query you can contact me.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at lawrato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at lawrato.com to address the specific facts and details.

Report abuse?

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

"lawrato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."