Change of name in title deed of Flat inwife's name after husband death


Christian Husband in Mumbai has left unregistered will(typewritten signed and duly attested by two witnesses in favour of his wife (now widow)also ChristianHow to change name of title deed of flat in Mumbai in her name. Also if a Christian dies intestate leaving behind widow and three children how will property (flat in Mumbai)be shared amongst them . Also as per Indian succession act 1925 will other lineal descendants / consanguial kindred be included /precluded from their share.


Answers (1)

A will is not required to be registered compulsory. However in few areas in Mumbai you will have to get probate down from court, in order to get the flat trasfered in your name. Else you may submit a copy of the will on the society for transfer of shares. Property will be shared in equal proportion on widow and kids.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

Sir , I am Hindu. i have given notarised " bedava patra" favouring to my younger brother in 1996.and left my rights for land and house. My b…

Read More

My grandfather was died 10 years ago and have four childrens including 2 sons ans 2 daughters. But among them elder son is died 7 years ago. My grandf…

Read More

A lady in Visakhapatnam wishes to gift her son- in-law Rs 3 lakh by bank transfer. Will this transaction attract gift tax? Also, Is a gift deed requir…

Read More

Need to cancel a release deed wats the procedure…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue