Can wrong affidavit submitted at tehsil office be a punishable offence


My father has dead, but my uncle gave affidavit on tehsil office that his age is 65 year .and further he passed building Cote plan without consent of my father,s legal heir. Can I loved fir against him for wrong affidavit.and how can can it is considered as criminal offfence.


Answers (1)

Your uncle corruptly used declaration, as true, in affidavit before public servant i.e. Tehsil, that, your father is alive and his age is 65 yrs old, though he knows it is false declaration and your father is dead. Makes any statement which is false in a declaration is an offence. Yes you can file FIR under Section 199 and 200 of Indian Penal Code against your Uncle.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir, i would like to know who all is legally entitled for share of property/assets when applied for Hire ship Certificate of a Christian Intestate. In…

Read More

Happen to be the lone son of my fathers first wife. He expired in 1991. My father has a property in Chennai in the name of my stepmother. She has 2 so…

Read More

We are four brother and my mother want to have a legal hier certificate as my dad was expired in Dec last year. How can we get legal heir certificate?…

Read More

My father has a piece of land in his name but he is no more.Myself ,my mom and younger bro are the legal hier.i need to change it to my name . What is…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue