Can the data of students and teacher be made public.


Sir/Madam, We are a School in the state of Rajasthan. As per norms, we have been giving student data to the education department concerned and to the central govt through an annual form called U-DISE. Recently, the state govt asked us to provide 1) Students details with aadhaar card nos, their contacts including mobile nos, 2) Teachers data with aaadhaar, joing date, pay, mode of payment, thier mobile nos and 3) Infrastructure details. 4) these data are being collected through Online format of the department, for the purpose of making it available to the public. Our question is, a) can such individual data that has nothing to do with the govt (as we are completely un-aided schools), be made public? b) Do we have any law that protects some individual's or institution's confidentiality? c) Won't it be an interference in the independent status of the schools. d) Can we challenge the state govt ?

Answers (1)


170 votes

Yes, you have a good case.

a. No, such data cannot be made public. Such an action violates the "right to privacy" of the people which is protected under Article 21 of our Constitution.

b. Not a specific law but there are some helpful provisions under the Information Technology Act too.

c. Yes, it is interference. But whether this amounts to legal injury that you can claim as a matter of right is debatable.

d. Yes, you can challenge the action of the State Government.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles