Can property be transferred without cancellation of a registered POA


Mr A have given a registered power of attorney on stamp paper in 2005 along with a Registerted WILL to Mr B as it was heritage division(VIRASATI VAND) by his father and some other property was given to Mr A.Mr B is living only at that place from 2005 till now.Mr A do registry transfer to Mrs X and after a week Mr B also do registery to her Wife Mrs Y by the power of attorney in may 2017 . Intakal was not done on the name of mrs X and Mrs y. Mrs Y filled case againt Mr A in district court for cancelation of there Registry and intkaal .Moreover Mrs Y filled case in SDM court for stopping inktkaal and Registry done by Mr A. Notably, she got a stay order from court that for stopping inktkaal of this property and to stay freely at that place.In nov 2017, mrs X file case againt mrs y for thecancellation of there registry. After that Mr A filed a report in police station against Mr B and Mrs Y that Mr Y have done 420 with him.Which case can Mr B can file against Mr A under which sections


Answers (1)

The complaint will be filed under forgery 467-468, Misappropriation 411, Criminal Breach of Trust. Also these sections has to be seen from the satisfaction of Police's view. If they are not convinced you have to file private complaint.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
LH House, Bangalore
13 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
18 years Experience
Advocate Sudershani Ray
Kailash Hills, Delhi
12 years Experience

Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Sale Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 78 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Suit for Declaration

4.9 | 65 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - File a declaratory suit through a local experienced advocate
Name Change CBSE Marksheet/Birth certificate

4.2 | 176 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Name Change with the help of a local experienced advocate
Caste Certificate

4.9 | 205 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Apply for Caste Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Draft a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU)

4.6 | 47 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - MOU drafted by a local experienced advocate
Drafting & Registration of Will

4.6 | 105 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Will Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
Draft a Power of Attorney

4.8 | 201 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - POA drafted by a local experienced advocate
Gift Deed Drafting & Registration

4.4 | 87 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed Drafting & Registration with the help of a local experienced advocate.
15 Minutes Documentation Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 302 ratings
Legal advice and answers from a local experienced advocate about your Documentation related issue
Similar questions

I have a current account and my husband too has the power of attorney for signing cheques. Now I want to remove him. How I can do do it? It needs both…

Read More

What is procedure to cancel registered irrevocable power of attorney?…

Read More

Can a gift deed be made relating to a land by appointing a power of attorney? I am staying abroad and I wish to gift my land to my sister. Will it be…

Read More

What is the process to make a general power attorney of my father who is bedridden in favour of my mother to transfer all the property authorities to …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue