Can I extend the timeline for replying to a legal notice


Can I request more time than allotted 15 days to reply to the legal notice?

Answers (1)


245 votes

Dear Querist, You have not specified the section and provisions of law under which you have received the legal notice.
There are few provisions of laws where there is mandatory period for replying to notice and if your fail to reply than the addressee takes further legal course. For Example: Notice under section 138 of Negotiable Instruments Act.

If the notice period is not mandatory then, you can write a letter and try getting extension.. but using the words collecting necessary information to reply to your notice.

Please feel free to call us, if any further queries.

Regards,
Rakesh V. Misar


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers


Advocate Nikhil Singh
Singh & Associates, Hubli
2 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
16 years Experience
Advocate Prerna Oberoi
Sector 41, Noida
7 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles