×

ques Can a unregistered will be proven in a court of law?

Can a unregistered will be proven in a court of law, if yes how?

  • ansBy filing a Procter Petition and seeking the probate of the will. The executor and witnesses to the will have to appear and depose their testimony and prove the will. By evidence is how a fact is proved.

    Advocate Ashima Puri

      Saket District Court, Delhi

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

Background- Case is property case running in district court from last 8-9 years. Defendants failed…

I come under OBC. MY parents total income is 8.5 Lakhs and Both are C…
what is the process to get a hookah license? what registrations and documents are required…
We want to start a stage carrier bus service in. But its unclear that is…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly