×

quesCan a person on whom a case is pending in a court of law be denied adm

If a person wants to pursue any professional course like law,can he be denied admission merely on the basis of facts that a case is pending against him in a court of law in India.

  • ansNo, Admission to college or university can not be denied, only because a criminal case is pending final adjudication, even after court order, you shall have right to appeal against the unfavourable court order.

    An order of court is considered final, only when it is passed by highest court of appeal, or an order against which no appeal is permissible under the law, though revision or SLP may be filed.

    So one should not be denied admission to university only on the basis that some criminal case is pending against any student.

    If any university or college has rule, that they will not admit anyone who has acted in misconduct, and accordingly they don't admit any student, then student must approach court of appropriate jurisdiction for remedy.

    Advocate Vivek Nasa

      Gurgaon District Court, Gurgaon

  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Documentation lawyers in India

Similar questions

I am plane to buy a site. I need legal opinion for the same. What…

curently iam doing my btech and iam in 2 year but i want to start…
I would like to rent a flat which is under our ownership to a bank…
1.My husband is convinced to adopt my son but we are not sure about the…

Documentation Lawyers in India

Advocate Nagesh B L

  Nagarathpete
 Experience: 23 years


Advocate T Kalaiselvan

  Kosapet
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Amit Sharma

  Greater Kailash 1
 Experience: 11 years


Advocate Barkha Bhalla

  Banjara Hills
 Experience: 14 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly