Amendment sought by party after expiry of contract whether valid

1. Whether any amendement sought by a party after the expiry of the contract is valid or not ? 2. Any Liqudated damages claimed by the party upon Contractor for the delayed attributed is infratuous or not ? 3. In such situation the party can claim Liquadated damages. Reference case laws if any .

Answers (1)

80 votes

If the contract is expired, amendment of the terms of contract doesn't arise.sprit of the contract end on it's expiary.If any terms of contract is violated damages may be claimed provided such terms are in agreement.I feel the question is not clear.

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Documentation Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate Barkha Bhalla
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
17 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
26 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh K.S
Subedar Chatram Road (SC Road), Bangalore
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Documentation Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Related Articles